Every show 1983 - 1999

Nov-99

Marathon

dir: Mick Gordon

Gate Theatre, London


Oct-99

Some Explicit Polaroids

dir: Max Stafford-Clark

New Ambassadors Theatre, London


Oct-99

Our Late Night

dir: Caryl Churchill

New Ambassadors Theatre, London


Jun-99

Hay Fever

dir: Declan Donnellan

Savoy Theatre, London


Apr-99

The Weir, by Conor McPherson

dir: Ian Rickson

Walter Kerr Theatre, New York (transfer)


Apr-99

The Lonesome West

dir: Garry Hynes

Lyceum Theatre, New York (transfer)


Mar-99

The Prisoner of Second Avenue

dir: David Taylor

Theatre Royal, Haymarket, London


Mar-99

Via Dolorosa

dir: Stephen Daldry

Booth Theatre, New York (transfer)


Feb-99

Toast

dir: Richard Wilson

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Feb-99

Lift-Off

dir:Indhu Rubasingham

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Jan-99

The Glory Of Living

dir:Katherine Hunter

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Oct-98

Real Classy Affair

dir: James MacDonald

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Sep-98

Via Dolorosa

dir: Stephen Daldry

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Aug-98

About The Boy

dir: Rufus Norris

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Aug-98

Car Boot Sale In Mapperley

dir: Paul Arditti

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London

rehearsed reading


Jul-98

Doctor Dolittle

dir:Steven Pimlott

Apollo Theatre, Hammersmith, London

co-design with Richard Ryan


Apr-98

Our Lady Of Sligo

dir: Max Stafford-Clark

National Theatre (Cottesloe), London


Apr-98

Cleansed

dir:James MacDonald

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Mar-98

The Chairs

dir: Simon McBurney

Golden Theatre, New York (transfer)

Drama Desk Award nomination Best Sound Design 1998


Feb-98

The Tempest

dir: Adrian Noble

Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon


Feb-98

The Weir

dir: Ian Rickson

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London (transfer)


Jan-98

Never Land

dir: Steven Pimlott

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Sep-97

Blue Heart

dir: Max Stafford-Clark

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Jul-97

The Weir

dir:Ian Rickson

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Jul-97

The Leenane Trilogy

dir: Garry Hynes

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Jun-97

The Censor

dir: Anthony Neilson

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Jun-97

The Illusion

dir: Matthew Lloyd

Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester


Jun-97

This Is A Chair

dir: Stephen Daldry

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


May-97

Hamlet

dir: Matthew Warchus

Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon


Mar-97

Attempts On Her Life

dir: Tim Albery

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Feb-97

The Shallow End

dir: Robin Lefevre

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Jan-97

The Merry Wives of Windsor

dir: Ian Judge

Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon


Jan-97

The Chairs

dir: Simon McBurney

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Dec-96

The One You Love

dir: Tim Luscombe

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Nov-96

I Licked A Slag's Deodorant

dir:James MacDonald

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Nov-96

The Beauty Queen Of Leenane

dir: Garry Hynes

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London (transfer)


Oct-96

Mojo

dir: Ian Rickson

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London (transfer)


Oct-96

As You Like It

dir: Steven Pimlott

Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon


Sep-96

Shopping and Fucking

dir:Max Stafford-Clark

Royal Court Theatre at the Ambassadors, London


Aug-96

Fortune's Fool

dir: Gale Edwards

Chichester Festival Theatre


Jul-96

The Lights

dir: Ian Rickson

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Jul-96

Body Talk

dir: Stephen Daldry

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Mar-96

Harry and Me

dir: James MacDonald

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Mar-96

The Thickness of Skin

dir: Hettie McDonald

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Feb-96

The Changing Room

dir: James MacDonald

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Jan-96

Sweetheart

dir: Roxana Silbert

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Nov-95

Waiting-Room Germany

dir: Mary Peate

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Nov-95

Bruises

dir: Jane Howells

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Oct-95

Pale Horse

dir: Ian Rickson

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Oct-95

Rat In The Skull

dir: Stephen Daldry

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Sep-95

The Steward of Christendom

dir: Max Stafford-Clark

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Sep-95

Arianna, by Alexander Goehr

(Keyboard programming)

Royal Opera House, London


Sep-95

Tartuffe

dir: Robert Delamere

Royal Exchange, Manchester


Aug-95

Not A Game For Boys

dir: Richard Georgeson

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Jul-95

Mojo

dir: Ian Rickson

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Jul-95

Saint Joan

dir: Gale Edwards

Sydney Opera House, Australia (transfer)


May-95

Stargazy Pie

dir: Mark Wing-Davey

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Apr-95

Simpatico

dir: James MacDonald

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Mar-95

Uganda

dir: Polly Teale

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Feb-95

The Strip

dir: Steven Pimlott

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Feb-95

The Knocky

dir: Brian Stirner

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Jan-95

Blasted

dir: James MacDonald

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Jan-95

Hysteria

dir: Phyllida Lloyd

Royal Court at The Duke of York's, London


Jan-95

Salvation

dir: Tim Luscombe

Gate Theatre, London


Dec-94

The Threepenny Opera

dir: Phyllida Lloyd

Donmar Warehouse, London


Nov-94

Hamlet

dir: Peter Hall

Globe Theatre, London


Nov-94

Peaches

dir: James MacDonald

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Oct-94

The Editing Process

dir: Stephen Daldry

Royal Court at the Duke of York's, London


Sep-94

Babies

dir: Polly Teale

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Sep-94

Some Voices

dir: Ian Rickson

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Jul-94

Saint Joan

dir: Gale Edwards

Strand Theatre, London


Jun-94

Thyestes

dir: James MacDonald

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Mar-94

My Night With Reg

dir: Roger Michel

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Mar-94

Pocahontas

dir: Roxana Silbert

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Mar-94

Travesties

dir: Adrian Noble

Savoy Theatre, London

(redesign)


Feb-94

The Madness of Esme and Shaz

dir: Jessica Dromgoole

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Feb-94

The Kitchen

dir: Stephen Daldry

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Nov-93

Hammett's Apprentice

dir: James MacDonald

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London

Oct-93


Live Like Pigs

dir: Katie Mitchell

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Oct-93

Piaf

dir: Peter Hall

Piccadilly Theatre, London


Aug-93

Hysteria

dir: Phyllida Lloyd

Royal Court Theatre Downstairs, London


Aug-93

Land Of The Living

dir: Sue Dunderdale

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Apr-93

Search And Destroy

dir: Stephen Daldry

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London


Jan-93

Snow Orchid

dir: Tim Luscombe

Gate Theatre, London


Jan-93

Two Gentlemen Of Verona

dir: David Thacker

RSC UK tour


Dec-92

The Gift Of The Gorgon

dir: Peter Hall

Pit Theatre, London & West End


Nov-92

Cyrano de Bergerac

dir: Elijah Moshinsky

Theatre Royal Haymarket, London


Apr-92

Sienna Red

dir: Peter Hall

UK tour


Mar-92

Four Baboons Adoring The Sun

dir: Peter Hall

Lincoln Center, New York

Drama Desk Award for Best Sound Design 1993 


Feb-92

Trelawny Of The Wells

dir: Toby Robertson

Comedy Theatre


Jan-92

The Death Of Moses, by Alexander Goehr

(keyboard programming)

Albert Hall


Jan-92

Lost In Yonkers

dir: David Taylor

UK tour, West End


Oct-91

Becket

dir: Elijah Moshinsky

Theatre Royal Haymarket, London


Sep-91

Matador

dir: Elijah Moshinsky

Queens Theatre, London


Sep-91

The Ride Down Mount Morgan

dir: Michael Blakemore

Wyndham's Theatre, London


Sep-91

Tartuffe

dir: Peter Hall

Playhouse Theatre, London


Jul-91

The Camomile Lawn

dir: Peter Hall

BBC TV


Jun-91

The Rose Tattoo

dir: Peter Hall

Playhouse Theatre, London


May-91

Gawain, by Harrison Birtwistle

Royal Opera House, London


Jan-91

Twelfth Night

dir: Peter Hall

Playhouse Theatre, London


Nov-90

Three Sisters

dir: Robert Sturua

Queen's Theatre, London


Oct-90

The Merry Wives Of Windsor

dir: Michael Rudman

Chichester Festival Theatre


Sep-90

Born Again, by Jason Carr

dir: Peter Hall

Chichester Festival Theatre


Aug-90

No Remission

dir: Edward Hall

Edinburgh Festival Fringe


May-90

The Wild Duck

dir: Peter Hall

Phoenix Theatre, London


May-90

Pirandello's Henry IV

dir: Val May

Theatre Royal Haymarket, 


Mar-90

The Trackers Of Oxyrhynchus

dir: Tony Harrison

National Theatre (Olivier), London & Saltaire


Feb-90

The Winter's Tale

dir: Phyllida Lloyd

Manchester Royal Exchange


Dec-89

The Merchant Of Venice

dir: Peter Hall

Phoenix Theatre, London & Broadway


Sep-89

Orpheus Descending

dir: Peter Hall

Broadway (transfer)


Jan-89

A Streetcar Named Desire

dir: Phyllida Lloyd

Bristol Old Vic


Dec-88

Orpheus Descending

dir: Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, & UK tour


May-88

The Winter's Tale

dir: Peter Hall

National Theatre, World tour


May-88

Cymbeline

dir: Peter Hall

National Theatre, World tour


May-88

The Tempest

dir: Peter Hall

National Theatre, World tour


Jan-88

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

dir: Val May

Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, & UK tour


Oct-87

Entertaining Strangers

dir: Peter Hall

National Theatre (Cottesloe), London


Apr-87

Antony & Cleopatra

dir: Peter Hall

National Theatre (Olivier), London


Jan-87

Coming In To Land

dir: Peter Hall

National Theatre (Lyttelton), London


Nov-86

The Pied Piper

dir: Alan Cohen

National Theatre (Olivier), London

co-design with Paul Groothuis


Jul-86

Jacobowsky and the Colonel

dir: Jonathan Lynn

National Theatre (Olivier), London


Feb-86

Brighton Beach Memoirs

dir: Michael Rudman

National Theatre (Lyttelton), London

image181